Privacy Policy

Waypoint Ventures (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Waypoint Ventures will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

 

Waypoint Ventures Privacy Statement is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988 and, in particular, the rules set out in the National Privacy Principals for the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms and Conditions, outlines how your personal data is handled by Waypoint Ventures. As this information may have been updated since your last visit, we recommend that you review this Policy from time to time.

 

The aim of this Privacy Statement is to notify you of our online privacy practices and to describe the choices you have about the way your information is collected and used.  This statement is accessible from the bottom of our website, and at every point where personal information is requested. It also explains the security measures taken to protect your information, your ability to access your information and whom you can contact at Waypoint Ventures to answer your questions about this Privacy Statement and resolve any issues that may arise.

 

What information do we collect?

 We may collect the following information from you:

 

Why do we collect information?

We usually collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with the goods you want. We may also use personal information for other reasons, including:

If you don’t provide some of the personal information we ask for (e.g. your name and address), we may be unable to provide you with the goods you want.

Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content and promotions that are relevant to your interests. In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience of our website possible. The information we collect through www.mapwheel.com helps us better understand the initiatives, products and services most helpful to you. You have the right at any time to ask to have all of part of your personal information including digital images removed from our files.

 

Where does Waypoint Ventures collect the information from?

 We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

 

Does Waypoint Ventures share my information with third parties?

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes. www.mapwheel.com does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online, such as email addresses or postal addresses. However, Waypoint Ventures may disclose personal information to third parties without your consent as required by law or court order, to cooperate with government authorities in a criminal investigation and to enforce or protect its property or contractual rights.

 

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?

At Waypoint Ventures we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information to be used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

 

Retention of information and security of data

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can email us at info@mapwheel.com. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@mapwheel.com

  

Storing your personal information

Waypoint Ventures takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is managed securely as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Community and customer data is stored on secure servers. To protect your information whilst transferring data from your browser to our website.

Waypoint Ventures takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is managed securely as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Community and customer data is stored on secure servers. Data transferred to the payment gateway as a part of any transaction with www.mapwheel.com is encrypted using https to ensure its safety. Waypoint Ventures stores the last four digits of your credit card for transaction reference. This is stored on a server which is password protected.

 

Contact Waypoint Ventures

 If you would like to know or modify the information we hold about you or have any questions regarding our Privacy and Security Policy please email our privacy manager at: info@mapwheel.com